Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Airline Employee Travel Consulting Inc. (hereafter, “AETC”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) respects the privacy of all of its users and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable Canadian privacy laws. This Privacy Policy applies to your visit to Our website at www.gobumpfree.com, and all affiliated sites, mobile phone applications, and uniform resource locators (collectively the “Website”).

Your personal information is information about you as an identifiable individual including, but not limited to, your name, mailing address, email address, birth date, credit card information, and gender.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to our Website whether as a visitor or a registered user. By using our Website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and other uses of personal information pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy incorporates, as standards, the principles outlined in Schedule I of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) as outlined below.

Ten Privacy Principles of Fair Information Practices

Principle 1 - Accountability

We are responsible for personal information under Our control and to this end We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for Our compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. Airline employee travel consulting inc.The contact information for the Privacy Officer is outlined at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

We will identify the purposes for collecting personal information prior to or at the time it is collected. We will also obtain your consent before your personal information is used or disclosed for a new purpose unless such use or disclosure is permitted without your consent pursuant to applicable privacy laws.

Principle 3 – Consent

Unless an exemption applies under applicable privacy laws, your knowledge and consent is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

If you use or register for the Website, request information about services offered by Us, or otherwise provide your personal information to Us, you consent to the 2 collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw your consent by writing to the Privacy Officer identified at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

We will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Us in this Privacy Policy or otherwise identified at the time of collection. We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected except with your consent or as permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of such

Principle 6 – Accuracy

We will keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Customer Information

We protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information by maintaining appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.

We keep the personal information that We collect about you strictly confidential. Only authorized personnel have access to this personal information.

We cannot guarantee that any personal information that you may choose to disclose via the internet will not be intercepted by third parties. We assume no responsibility for personal information disclosed through the internet, which is intercepted, diverted or otherwise accessed.

Principle 8 – Openness

For further information on Our personal information management policies and practices, please contact the Privacy Officer identified at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

You can ask to view your personal information held by Us by writing to the Privacy Officer identified at the end of this Privacy Policy. Where necessary you can request that corrections be made where you can show that the personal information about you held by Us is incorrect or incomplete.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

You are able to address and challenge Our compliance with the above principles and this Privacy Policy by contacting the Privacy Officer identified at the end of this Privacy Policy or under applicable law.

What information do we collect?

When ordering or registering on our Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details, to help us serve you and to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our Website, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the Website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
To match your needs to services available;
To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;
To improve our Website in order to better serve you;
To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests;
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Website feature;
To quickly process your transactions;
To collect statistics about the needs of users of the Website;
To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services;
To enforce or apply the Terms of Use of the Website;
To protect Us and you from error and fraud;
If required, to co-operate with law enforcement authorities, to comply with a court order or to prevent a breach of any applicable law; and
To meet legal or regulatory requirements.



If you do not want Us to use your personal information, receive any special offers or communications from Us on behalf of third parties, or directly from Us or Our affiliates, or wish to confirm that your personal information has been accurately recorded or correct such information, you should email the Privacy Officer identified at the end of this Privacy Policy. (Note that your election not to receive any such promotional information will not affect your receipt of offers or communications that were processed prior to your election.)

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables websites or service provider systems to recognize your browser and remember certain information. Our cookies do not collect personal information.

We use cookies on some pages in order to optimize and tailor your use of the Website. The cookies recognize return visitors to the Website and will load certain preferences set and saved on prior visits. Cookies are used to remember and process your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that We can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly, for instance, the cookie associated with the secure login to the Website. However, if this is the case please contact the Privacy Officer identified at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Private Logging

Every time you visit a web page, you send information to the web server. Most web servers routinely maintain access logs with a portion of this information, which can be used to get an overall picture of what pages are popular, what sites link to each other, and what web browsers people are using.

We may use these logs to produce site statistics; however, the raw log data is not made public. Log data may be examined by developers and administrators in the course of solving technical problems.

Third Party Companies

We may receive information about you and your activities from third-party partners, such as advertising experiences with them. We may also receive information about you from companies that are owned or operated by Us, in accordance with their terms and policies.

Do we disclose Personal Information to outside parties?

We will only disclose, and you consent to such disclosure, your personal information to third parties as follows:

(i) Where you have specifically given Us your consent to disclose your personal information for a designated purpose;

(ii) To those who are acting on Our behalf as employers, agents, suppliers or service providers to enable Us to provide you with use of the Website, and in relation to our efforts to better understand your needs and develop, enhance, market or provide products and services. Such entities act under contractual controls, requiring them to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and to use such information solely for the purposes for which the personal information was originally collected;

(iii) As required by law, including by any order of any court, institution or body with jurisdiction or authority to compel the production of information, or in order to protect or defend a legal interest. We may also disclose personal information to a collection agency for the express purpose of the collection of past due bills; and

(iv) In connection with a corporate reorganization, merger or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or substantially all of Our assets provided that the personal information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

Information which is not personal information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.

Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites, products, or services. While We try to link only to websites that share Our standards and respect for privacy, We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We strongly encourage all visitors to the Website to review the privacy statements and policies of all external websites.

Third Party Advertising

You acknowledge that ads on the Website may, from time to time, be delivered to you by Our web advertising partner(s). Information about your visits to these site, such as number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, or other personal information), is used to serve ads to you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If We decide to change this Privacy Policy, changes will be posted on this page. By you continuing to use the Website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy version was updated on February 18, 2016